Welcome Bonus
400% up to $25

Plus $7 free chip or 100 free spins

Wagering
35× (deposit + bonus)
Free chip wagering
60× bonus
Min. withdrawal
$50
Monthly limit
$10,000

Sahara Sands Casino Bonuses for Australian Players

Sahara Sands Casino bonuses include a 400% first-deposit match up to $25, a $7 free chip and 100 free spins. Each offer has its own wagering rule, game restrictions and cashout terms, so here’s how to use them without getting tangled in the small print.

Sahara Sands Casino is licensed and regulated by the Curaçao Gaming Control Board. All financial transactions are protected with SSL encryption, and the casino maintains anti-money-laundering and responsible gaming policies.

Welcome Bonus400% up to $25

  1. Established2014
  2. PlatformRival
  3. Game Library978 titles
  4. Software Providers18 studios

Welcome Bonus: get 400% on your first deposit

The main Sahara Sands Casino welcome offer gives you a 400% match on your first deposit, with the bonus capped at $25. No bonus code is required. You need to claim it within 3 days of opening your account, so this is one to handle promptly rather than leaving it sitting there.

TermDetails
Match400% of the first deposit
Maximum bonus$25
Wagering35× the deposit plus bonus
Claim periodWithin 3 days of opening an account
Bonus codeNot required
Minimum withdrawal$50

How the 35× wagering works

The 35× requirement applies to the combined deposit and bonus, not just the bonus amount. For example, if you deposit $10, a 400% match would produce a $25 bonus because the maximum is reached. Your wagering target would then be 35 × ($10 + $25), which is $1,225.

If you deposit $5, the 400% match would be $20. The target would be 35 × ($5 + $20), or $875. Those examples show why the deposit size matters even when the bonus cap stays at $25. Bonus funds are not cashable, and the wagering must be completed before you try to withdraw bonus-related winnings.

The claim window is only 3 days

Open your account, make the qualifying first deposit and claim the welcome offer within 3 days. The bonus does not require a promo code.

Welcome bonus game rules: which play counts

The welcome bonus is aimed at eligible bonus play rather than every game in the lobby. Table games, card games, video poker and progressive slots are excluded from the welcome bonus. That means your wagering plan should avoid those categories if you want your play to contribute to the 35× target.

  • Use games that are eligible for the welcome bonus wagering.
  • Keep the 35× combined deposit-and-bonus target in mind.
  • Avoid table games, card games, video poker and progressive slots for this bonus.
  • Remember that bonus funds themselves are not cashable.
  • Check that your account is using the correct promotion before starting play.

For Sahara Sands Casino in Australia, the practical approach is simple: choose one offer, read its game rules, and work through that offer before switching to another promotion. The separate free chip and free-spins option use different wagering terms, so mixing promotions can make the calculation harder to follow.

No Deposit Bonus: the $7 free chip and $49 cashout cap

New players can receive a $7 free chip without making a deposit. This promotion has a 60× wagering requirement on the bonus, and the maximum cashout is $49. The bonus funds are not cashable, so only the eligible result after meeting the terms can become withdrawable, subject to the promotion rules.

TermDetails
Bonus value$7
Deposit requiredNo deposit required
Wagering60× the bonus
Wagering target$420
Maximum cashout$49

The $420 target comes from 60 × $7. Once the required wagering is complete, the maximum cashout remains $49. That cap is worth keeping in mind before you spend time chasing a larger balance.

The no-deposit bonus also has broader game exclusions than the welcome offer. Table games, card games, baccarat, craps, roulette, sic bo, Double Up, Red Dog, video poker and progressive slots are excluded from no-deposit wagering.

The free chip has a fixed $49 ceiling

The $7 offer can be useful for trying the bonus system without a deposit, but the maximum cashout is $49 and the wagering target is $420.

Free Spins: choose them instead of, or after, the deposit match

The free-spins promotion gives you 100 spins, valued at $100 usable at $1 per spin. You can receive the spins after completing the first-deposit bonus, or choose them in place of the first-deposit bonus. In other words, you have a choice rather than an automatic stack of both offers.

TermDetails
Number of spins100
Value per spin$1
Total usable value$100
Wagering60×
Game restrictionsSame restrictions as the deposit bonus

The 60× wagering requirement applies to the free-spins offer. The same game restrictions as the deposit bonus apply, including the exclusion of table games, card games, video poker and progressive slots. If you choose free spins in place of the match, compare the 60× rule with the welcome bonus’s 35× combined deposit-and-bonus requirement before deciding.

  1. Decide which first offer suits you

    Choose the 400% deposit match or the 100 free spins. The spins can also be available after completing the first-deposit bonus.

  2. Check the wagering rule

    The deposit match uses 35× the deposit plus bonus, while the free spins use 60×.

  3. Keep to eligible games

    Avoid the excluded game categories while working through the promotion.

  4. Finish the requirement before cashing out

    Treat the wagering target as part of the offer, not as a suggestion. Bonus funds are not cashable.

Promo Code: claim the offers without entering one

You do not need a Promo Code for the 400% first-deposit match. The offer is attached without a code, provided it is claimed within 3 days of opening the account. The free chip and free-spins choices also have their own stated conditions, so select the promotion you want rather than assuming every bonus will apply at once.

Before confirming a promotion, check three things: the offer value, the wagering calculation and the excluded games. It is a small habit, honestly, but it prevents the most common bonus misunderstanding - assuming a deposit bonus is simply a percentage added with no further conditions.

  1. Open the bonus selection or promotion area after creating your account.
  2. Choose the 400% match or the free-spins option where available.
  3. Make the qualifying first deposit if you select the deposit match.
  4. Confirm the offer within the 3-day claim window.
  5. Keep your play within the eligible categories until the wagering target is complete.

Other promotions: cashback, raffles and comp points

The bonus line-up goes beyond the new-player offers. Sahara Sands Casino has 100% Cashback Insurance and a next-day cashback promotion called Cashtravaganza. A Weekly Raffle also runs alongside these promotions.

The Comp Points programme adds a loyalty-style reward. The conversion rate is 1,000 comp points for $1 in cash. This is separate from the first-deposit match, free chip and free spins, so keep each promotion’s conditions in mind when working out what your balance represents.

Bonus balances are not the same as cash

Bonus funds are non-cashable. Complete the relevant wagering requirement first, then account for any promotion-specific cashout rule before treating a balance as withdrawable.

Bonus checklist for Australian players

The offers are easier to manage when you reduce them to a short checklist. Sahara Sands Casino accepts AUD alongside EUR, GBP, USD and ZAR, so Australian players can use Australian dollars as an available currency. Deposits carry a 3% processing fee, which is separate from the bonus calculation.

  • Claim the first-deposit bonus within 3 days of opening the account.
  • Remember that the welcome match is capped at $25.
  • Calculate 35× using the combined deposit and bonus for the welcome offer.
  • Calculate 60× the $7 bonus for the no-deposit offer, giving a $420 target.
  • Keep the free chip’s $49 maximum cashout in view.
  • Choose between the deposit match and free spins if offered as alternatives.
  • Avoid the excluded games attached to the promotion you are using.
  • Allow for the 3% processing fee on deposits.
  • Use payment methods registered in your own name.
  • Treat gambling as entertainment and only use money you can afford to lose.

A final practical point: identity documents are required before withdrawal approval. The one-time check includes identification, a recent utility bill matching your account details and a copy of any card used for deposits. Planning for that step can make the end of the bonus process feel less abrupt.

Bonuses: your questions

How much is the Sahara Sands Casino welcome bonus?

It is a 400% match on the first deposit, capped at $25. No bonus code is required, and the offer must be claimed within 3 days of opening an account.

What wagering applies to the first-deposit bonus?

The requirement is 35× the combined deposit and bonus amount. For example, a $10 deposit receiving the maximum $25 bonus creates a wagering target of $1,225.

Does Sahara Sands Casino have a no-deposit bonus?

Yes. New players can receive a $7 free chip without making a deposit. It has 60× wagering and a maximum cashout of $49.

How much wagering is needed for the $7 free chip?

The target is $420, calculated as 60 × $7. The maximum cashout from this offer is $49.

How many free spins are available?

The free-spins offer provides 100 spins, with $1 usable per spin for a total usable value of $100. It has a 60× wagering requirement.

Can I choose free spins instead of the welcome match?

Yes. The 100 free spins can be available after completing the first-deposit bonus or in place of that bonus.

Which games are excluded from the welcome bonus?

Table games, card games, video poker and progressive slots are excluded. The free-spins offer uses the same game restrictions as the deposit bonus.

Is a Promo Code needed for the welcome offer?

No. The 400% first-deposit match does not require a Promo Code.

How do comp points convert to cash?

The rate is 1,000 comp points for $1 in cash.